Cody Allen Pemberton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “This is a high and difficult standard which must be borne out by the trial record.” Reeves, 420 S.W.3d at 816. B. Jury Instruction on Community Supervision By his first issue, Pemberton argues the trial court erred because the jury was not instructed at the punishment phase that it could consider community supervision. In certain circumstances, a jury may recommend to the trial court that a defendant’s sentence be suspended and that he be placed on community supervision. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.055. A defendant is eligible for jury- recommended community supervision if: “(1) before trial begins, the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state; and (2) the jury enters in the verdict a finding that the information contained in the defendant’s motion is true.” Id. (emphasis added). “The right to [community supervision] is valuable; when testimony reasonably supports a defendant’s motion for [community supervision], the issue should be submitted to the jury.” Trevino v. State, 577 S.W.2d 242, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979).