Cody Allen Pemberton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] For the offense of causing serious bodily injury to a child, Pemberton would be eligible for parole after serving half of his sentence or thirty years, whichever is less, without consideration of good conduct time. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145(d)(1). For the count of causing serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury to a child, Pemberton would be eligible for parole when his time served plus good conduct time equals one-fourth of his sentence or fifteen years, whichever is less. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(b); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145(f). 8 Here, the charge instructed the jury as to both offenses that, “Under the applicable law in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not be eligible for parole until the actual time plus good conduct time equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed.” The State concedes that this was error. Pemberton, however, did not object to the charge at trial; therefore, we review the error for egregious harm.