Jose Roel Garcia v. Jesse Robert Perez and South Texas Emergency Care Foundation, Inc. Appeal from 445th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] An “emergency service organization” is defined under the TTCA as “a volunteer fire department, rescue squad, or an emergency medical services provider that is (i) operated by its members; and (ii) exempt from state taxes by being listed as an exempt 4 organization under Section 151.310 or 171.083 [of the] Tax Code . . . .” Id. § 101.001(1); see also TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 171.083 (providing that “[a] nonprofit corporation that is organized for the sole purpose of and engages exclusively in providing emergency medical services, including rescue and ambulance services, is exempted from the franchise tax”) (emphasis added). Garcia’s argument is premised on the idea that an emergency medical services provider that is not operated by volunteer members is not covered by the statute’s definition of “emergency service organization.” We disagree.