Jose Roel Garcia v. Jesse Robert Perez and South Texas Emergency Care Foundation, Inc. Appeal from 445th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Contreras, 549 S.W.3d 203, 209 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2018, no pet.); Norrell v. Gardendale Volunteer Fire Dep’t, 115 S.W.3d 114, 117 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, no pet.); see also Gipson v. City of Dallas, 247 S.W.3d 465, 469 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)(18)) (“The operation of an emergency ambulance service is a governmental function.”). The TTCA further provides that damages awarded against an “emergency service organization” are capped at $100,000. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.023(d) (providing that “liability of an emergency service organization under this chapter is limited to money damages in the amount of $100,000 for each person . . . .”).