AAON v. CJO Enterprises, Inc. Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 824 (Tex. 2005). “In reviewing a summary judgment, we consider all grounds presented to the trial court and preserved on appeal in the interest of judicial economy.” Diversicare Gen. Partner, Inc. v. Rubio, 185 S.W.3d 842, 846 (Tex. 3 2005). B. Applicable Law and Discussion The Texas Products Liability Act (the Act) gives the innocent seller of an allegedly defective product a statutory right to indemnity from the product’s manufacturer for losses arising out of a products-liability action. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(a); Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC v. Trussway, Ltd., 496 S.W.3d 33, 35–36 (Tex. 2016); Petroleum Sols., Inc. v Head, 454 S.W.3d 482, 491 (Tex. 2014). This statutory right is “in addition to any duty to indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(e)(2). The Act’s indemnity provision states: A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable. Id. § 82.002(a). “Products liability action” is broadly defined as “any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product.” Id. § 82.001(2).