Facunda Nevarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 430th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This is relevant to the elements of the charged offense because it tended to establish that appellant had a legal duty to prevent Manuel’s acts of abuse against L.M., and it tended to establish that she failed to make a reasonable effort to prevent those acts. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(3). The testimony additionally showed that it was in appellant’s character to tolerate or even assist Manuel’s abuse; thus, it assisted the jury in determining whether she acted in conformity with her character by failing to stop Manuel’s abuse of L.M. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b) (providing that, in a prosecution under penal code § 21.02, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate sexual offense “may be admitted . . . for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant”). Finally, because N.M., B.M., and E.M. were the only witnesses to the abuse they suffered—other than Manuel himself and occasionally appellant—the State demonstrated that it reasonably needed this testimony to establish the existence of a legal duty under penal code § 7.02(a)(3).