Facunda Nevarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 430th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. R. EVID. 404. However, in a prosecution for continuous sexual abuse of a young child, Rule 404 does not apply to evidence that the defendant has committed a separate sexual offense—even if that separate offense is against a victim other than the complainant—provided that, as here, the trial court determines in a hearing outside the presence of the jury that the evidence is adequate to support a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the separate offense. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b) (stating that, “[n]otwithstanding Rule[] 404,” evidence that the defendant has committed a separate sexual offense “may be admitted . . . for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant”). Appellant does not dispute that L.M.’s sisters’ testimony satisfied article 38.37, § 2(b). Although no Rule 403 objection to E.M.’s testimony appears in the record, the trial court held a hearing outside the presence of the jury at the beginning of E.M.’s testimony.