Facunda Nevarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 430th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Bullock, 509 S.W.3d at 924; Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 528. Appellant does not address the two-pronged test in her brief. As the State notes, however, the offense of failure to report a felony requires proof of at least one essential element that is not required for the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child. In particular, to convict under penal code § 38.171, it must be shown that the accused observed a felony “under circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that an offense had been committed in which serious bodily injury or death may have 2 Under code of criminal procedure article 37.09, an offense is a lesser-included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; (2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less