Joseph D. Cancino v. The State of Texas Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Howard, 941 S.W.2d at 117. “[S]pectator conduct or expression 22 which impede[s] normal trial proceedings w[ill] not result in reversible error unless an appellant show[s] a reasonable probability that the conduct or expression interfered with the jury’s verdict.” Id. When a juror converses with an unauthorized person about the case, injury to the accused is presumed, and a new trial may be warranted. Hughes v. State, 24 S.W.3d 833, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Chairs v. State, 878 S.W.2d 250, 253 (Tex. App.— Corpus Christi 1994, no pet.); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.”); TEX. R. APP. P. 21.3(f) (providing that a trial court must grant a new trial “when a juror has talked with anyone about the case”). The communication need not rise to the level of a conversation. Mize v. State, 754 S.W.2d 732, 739 (Tex.