In re Monica Garcia and David Benjamin Robinson Appeal from ... of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See generally TEX. R. APP. P. 52.3. Relators have the burden of providing this Court with a record and appendix sufficient to support their claim for mandamus relief. Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 837; see TEX. R. APP. P. 52.3(k) (specifying the required contents for the appendix); id. R. 52.7(a) (specifying the required contents for the record). II. JURISDICTION Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution delineates the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeals and further provides that the courts of appeals “shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6. This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding).