In re Monica Garcia and David Benjamin Robinson Appeal from ... of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6. This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and all other writs “necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a). Section 22.221 also provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against “a judge of a district or county court,” or against a “judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry,” or against “an associate judge of a district or county court appointed by a judge under Chapter 201, Family Code” in the court of appeals district. See id. § 22.221(b). Relators’ petition seeks mandamus relief against a justice of the peace. This Court does not have jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against a justice of the peace. See id.; In re Meyer, 482 S.W.3d 706, 709 (Tex.