Manuel Rojas v. V. Martinez, et al Appeal from 343rd District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Retzlaff v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice, 94 S.W.3d 650, 653 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.). “An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until he receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided in the grievance system.” Id. at 654; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). The grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy for all claims by an inmate while incarcerated except for any “remedy provided by writ of habeas corpus challenging the validity of an action occurring before the delivery of the inmate” to the prison facility. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.008(a). “A lawsuit based on the same allegations as made in a grievance must be dismissed if it is not filed before the 31st day” 4 after the date on which the inmate receives a written decision in the grievance proceeding.