Jimmy Don Wright Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 36th District Court of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant received a two-year sentence of confinement. 1 See TEX. 1 The offense of evading arrest, usually a Class A misdemeanor, is punishable as a state jail felony if the actor has been previously convicted of the same offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(b), (b)(1)(A) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). By one issue, appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction for evading arrest and that instead the evidence merely shows that he committed misdemeanor resisting arrest. See id. § 38.03 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.”). We affirm. I. BACKGROUND A Rockport, Texas police officer initiated a traffic stop after observing that appellant’s vehicle had defective equipment constituting a traffic violation. Appellant had an outstanding warrant.