In re Abraham Quintanilla III Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court indicated that it would accept the agreement but nevertheless found that relator had violated the terms of his community supervision and ordered him immediately committed to the county jail. The trial court’s written order states that relator was committed to the county jail “for 180 days, or as further ordered by this Court.” This original proceeding followed. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.) (providing that a court of appeals has concurrent jurisdiction with the Texas Supreme Court to issue writs of habeas corpus in cases were a relator’s liberty is restrained “by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case”). II. DISCUSSION A. Habeas Corpus The purpose of a habeas corpus proceeding is not to determine the ultimate guilt or innocence of the relator, but only to ascertain whether the relator has been unlawfully confined.