In re Anthony P. Troiani Appeal from 444th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, orig. proceeding). The terms of the assignment order control the extent of the visiting judge’s authority and when that authority terminates. Ex parte Eastland, 811 S.W.2d 571, 572 (Tex. 1991) (per curiam); In re B.F.B., 241 S.W.3d 643, 645 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.); Davis v. Crist Indus., Inc., 98 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. denied). 6 Section 74.053 of the Texas Government Code governs objections to the assignment of trial judges. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053. Except as specifically provided, each party to the case is entitled to only one objection under the statute. See id. § 74.053(b). An objection to the assignment of a trial judge under Section 74.053 “must be filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier.” Id. § 74.053(c). The deadline to file an objection may be extended by the presiding judge if the moving party demonstrates “good cause.” Id. If a properly filed objection under this statute is timely, the assigned judge’s disqualification is automatic.