Annotate this Case
[…] Under that standard, we defer to the trial court’s factual determinations if they are supported by evidence, but we review its legal determinations de novo. Van Ness, 461 S.W.3d at 142. “Expert report” means a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert’s opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(6). A court shall grant the motion to dismiss “only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent a good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report . . . .” Jelinek, 328 S.W.3d at 539 (quoting Bowie Mem’l Hosp. v.