Gilberto Perez Jr. v. Oziel Trevino Appeal from 370th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As such, this extended Perez’s deadline to We note that Perez’s notice of appeal states the following: “This is an expedited appeal under [section 231.009 of the Texas Election Code].” To the extent that Trevino invites us to construe this language in Perez’s notice of appeal as an exercise of his discretionary authority to accelerate the appeal, we decline to do so. 1 Section 231.009 states that “An election contest has precedence in the appellate courts and shall be disposed of as expeditiously as practicable.” See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 231.009 (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.).