Gilberto Perez Jr. v. Oziel Trevino Appeal from 370th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Furthermore, the undisputed record shows that Arjona assisted sixty voters cast mail-in ballots. Perez argues that Revesz’s testimony that she collected her mail-in ballots over the course of two days and did not mail any of the mail-in ballots to the voting clerk until after she collected them all was legally and factually sufficient and clear and convincing 16 evidence to support the trial court’s finding that violations of chapter 86 of the election code took place in this runoff election and should not be counted. We agree. Section 86.006(e) of the election code states in relevant part that “carrier envelopes may not be collected and stored at another location for subsequent delivery to the early voting clerk.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 86.006(e). Additionally, the same section states that any ballot returned in violation of any provision in section 86.006 may not be counted. Id. § 86.006(h).