Jimmie Alen Hill v. The State of Texas Appeal from 424th District Court of Blanco County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(b)(1). An offense under section 38.04 may, under certain circumstances, be charged as a third-degree felony or even a second-degree felony— but those circumstances are not present here. See id. § 38.04(b)(2)–(3). Hill did not use a vehicle, watercraft, or tire deflation device, and no one suffered serious bodily injury or death. See id. So, under section 38.04, Hill’s base offense was a state jail felony. See id. § 38.04(b)(1). We note that because of Hill’s two prior final convictions for state jail felonies, his offense was punishable as a third-degree felony under section 12.425(a). See id. § 12.425(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.) (“If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies punishable under Section 12.35(a), on conviction 6 the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the third degree.”). But section 12.425 of the Texas Penal Code only increases the range of punishment for the offense; it does not elevate the severity level of the offense to a third-degree felony. See id.; Ford v. State, 334 S.W.3d 230, 234 & n.39 (Tex. Crim.