Romarcus Marshall v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice Appeal from 343rd District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 501.008 of the Texas Government Code establishes a statutory requirement that inmate grievance procedures be exhausted against all parties before a subsequent suit is initiated in court. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 14.005 of the civil practice and remedies code allows the trial court to ensure that an inmate proceeding in forma pauperis has first exhausted the grievance procedure, if applicable. See Smith v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice–Institutional Div., 33 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet. denied). In addition, section 14.005(b) of the civil practice and remedies code provides that “[a] court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(b). A suit that is not timely filed pursuant to section 14.005(b) is barred and may be dismissed with prejudice. Moreland v. Johnson, 95 S.W.3d 392, 395 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.).