Dale Dewayne Bullock v. The State of Texas Appeal from 21st District Court of Burleson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2014); compare TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.) (requiring the defendant to pay court costs when the punishment is only a fine), id. art. 42.16 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.) (requiring the defendant to pay court costs when the punishment imposed is other than fine), and TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.103(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.) (requiring a time-payment fee if any part of the court costs are paid on or after the thirty-first day the judgment is entered), with TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.002 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.) (“An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.”).