Alex Justin Lopez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 425 S.W.3d 289, 300 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (providing that upon determining a jury’s verdict of guilty as to the count submitted is legally insufficient, an appellate court must employ a two-part test in determining whether to render an acquittal or reform a judgment to reflect a conviction on a lesser-included offense), we find no evidence that would support a conviction for unlawful carrying of a weapon. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02(a). Section 46.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides: A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not: (1) on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control; or (2) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control. Id. The record fails to indicate where Lopez allegedly carried the firearm.