Alex Justin Lopez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 36th District Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2001) abrogation on other grounds recognized by Wright v. State, 506 S.W.3d 478, 482 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). The exception to the general ruled articulated in Nix is if a judgment is void. 65 S.W.3d at 668. A judgment of conviction may be void when the record reflects that there is no evidence to support the conviction. Id. 4 We construe Lopez’s argument that the judgment in appellate cause number 1316-00504-CR is void as a legal sufficiency challenge. Section 46.04(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides: A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later[.] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a)(1). Deferred adjudication-probation status, which is what Lopez had at the time he possessed the firearm, is not the same as convicted status. See State v. Juvrud, 187 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Tex. Crim.