Andrey Cardiel Martinez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 398th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.); Beedy v. State, 250 S.W.3d 107, 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Barrow v. State, 207 S.W.3d 377, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). However, section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, sentences must run concurrently “[w]hen the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03. “Criminal episode” means: the commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person or item of property, under the following circumstances: (1) the offenses are committed pursuant to the same