Erbey Flores, TDCJ# 00574931 v. Brandi M. Landuyt, et al. Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration Assocs., 19 S.W.3d 393, 397 (Tex. 2000)). More specifically, the Texas Government Code allows a party to seek a trial de novo, as Flores seeks in this case, in certain decisions made by state agencies. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.173 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.) (outlining procedures for review authorized by trial de novo); but see id. § 2001.174 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.) (outlining procedures for review authorized by substantial evidence rule or undefined scope of review). However, relevant to this appeal, section 2001.226 states the following: This chapter does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure. Id. § 2001.226 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.). The essence of Flores’s petition complains of internal TDCJ disciplinary proceedings instituted against him pursuant to procedures outlined by TDCJ internal policy.