Roderic Horton v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 419th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. Sierra Club, 70 S.W.3d 809, 811– 12 (Tex. 2002)). In other words, because the statutes are not ambiguous when read in conjunction and because we can give effect to both, see Sierra Club, 70 S.W.3d at 811– 12, we conclude, as did the court in Mosley, “that in the absence of an express legislative 5 The government code also provides the following: “A timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case except that a motion for rehearing of a decision or order that is final under Section 2001.144(a)(3) or (4) is not a prerequisite for appeal.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.145(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). These exceptions do not apply here. “A decision or order that is final under Section 2001.144(a)(2), (3), or (4) is appealable.” Id. § 2001.145(b). 8 exemption of EMR cases from the APA’s motion-for-rehearing requirement, an employee is required to timely file a motion for rehearing as a jurisdictional prerequisite to judicial review of an EMR order.” 2017 WL 1208764, at *4, ___ S.W.3d at ___ (citing Tex. Water Comm’n v.