Misty Elles v. The State of Texas Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.). According to Elles, section 3.03(a) requires the trial court to give her credit for the time she spent in jail on her conviction of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. Article 42.03A of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out when the trial court must give a defendant credit for time served. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03 § 2(1), (2) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.). It states that the trial court “shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for [(1)] the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for a case” and (2) time spent in a substance abuse treatment facility. Id. There is nothing in article 42.03 supporting Elles’s assertion and section 3.03(a) does not address or mention credit for time served. Elles cites no other authority to support her assertion, and we find none.