Daniel Lopez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Such a charge is one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily 4 restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried. Id. Under a hypothetically correct charge, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant unlawfully appropriated property of $1,500 or more but less than $20,000 with the intent to deprive the owner of the property. See Act of May 29, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 1234, § 21, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 3302, 3310 (amended 2015). “Appropriate” includes “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(4)(B) (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.). “Deprive” includes “to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.” Id. § 31.01(2)(A). “Appropriation of property is unlawful if . . . it is without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. § 31.03(b)(1).