Juan Gallegos v. The State of Texas Appeal from 148th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. In order to have reversal of a conviction on a claim of insufficiency of the evidence, Gallegos must show that no rational jury could have found all the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 902. 5 B. Applicable Law and Discussion A person commits an offense of theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with the intent to deprive the owner of property. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03. Appropriate means “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” Id. § 31.01 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). The intent to deprive an owner of his property means an intent “to withhold the property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.” Id. Appropriation is unlawful if it is without the owner’s effective consent. Id. On March 26, Gallegos was seen on the surveillance video in the electronics area selecting a Samsung television and soundbar, and shortly thereafter, the emergency door alarm near the electronics area sounded.