Ronald G. Hole v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline Appeal from 430th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law As a general proposition, before a court may address the merits of any case, the court must have jurisdiction over the party or the property subject to the suit, jurisdiction 6 over the subject matter, jurisdiction to enter the particular judgment, and capacity to act as a court. The State Bar of Tex. v. Gomez, 891 S.W.2d 243, 245 (Tex. 1994). Under article V, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, a district court “shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7. This county seat requirement has been held to be jurisdictional, so that if a district court sits outside its jurisdictional geographic area, its proceedings are fundamentally defective and any order based on those proceedings is void. Acevedo v.