Charles Linder Floyd v. Wharton County, Texas Appeal from 329th District Court of Wharton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. Wharton County’s motion requested the vacation of the judgment and reinstatement of the cause on the following ground: 7 The judgment heretofore entered by this court herein directed foreclosure of the tax liens against certain property. It has since come to [Wharton County’s] attention that particular defendants were erroneously omitted from this cause of action. Therefore, [Wharton County] respectfully requests this court to vacate the prior judgment and reinstate said cause. This ground for vacation of a judgment is proper under the tax code. See id. § 33.56(a)(1). Wharton County also satisfied the requirement of section 33.56(e) when it sent a copy of the motion, via certified mail, to each party to the delinquent tax suit, including Floyd.4 See id. § 33.56(e) (“A copy of the petition must be served in a manner authorized by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, on each party to the delinquent tax suit.”). Section 35.56 does set out that the taxing unit may file a “petition,” and Wharton County did file a document titled “Motion to Vacate Judgment and Reinstate Cause of Action.” But the substance of Wharton County’s motion satisfied all of the statutory requirements for such a “petition.”