Charles Linder Floyd v. Wharton County, Texas Appeal from 329th District Court of Wharton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Conservation Comm’n, 26 S.W.3d 684, 688 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000), aff’d, 70 S.W.3d 809 (Tex. 2002). Texas Tax Code section 33.56, titled “Vacation of Judgment,” provides, in relevant part, the following: (a) If, in a suit to collect a delinquent tax, a court renders a judgment for foreclosure of a tax lien on behalf of a taxing unit, any taxing unit that 6 was a party to the judgment may file a petition to vacate the judgment on one or more of the following grounds: (1) failure to join a person needed for just adjudication under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure . . . . TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.56(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Section 33.56(b) adds that “[t]he taxing unit must file the petition under the same cause number as the delinquent tax suit and in the same court.” Id. § 33.56(b). And, importantly, section 33.56 places no time limit on seeking an order vacating the judgment.