Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jason Daniel Pena Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Pena testified that he obeyed all traffic laws on his way to the bar—a fact which, if believed, runs contrary to the ALJ’s finding of reasonable suspicion. However, the ALJ, as the fact finder, was not required to believe Pena’s testimony, and apparently did not. See Hirschman, 169 S.W.3d at 335–37. Disagreeing with the ALJ, the county court determined that Jorgensen lacked authority to stop Pena because the school district did not approve, in writing, Jorgensen’s actions as required by section 37.081 of the Texas Education Code. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 37.081(e) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that a “school district must authorize in writing any off-duty law enforcement activities performed by a school district peace officer”). However, the record shows that the school district’s written policy incorporates by reference article 14.03(d) of the code of criminal procedure, which authorizes extra-jurisdictional DWI stops based on reasonable suspicion.