Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jason Daniel Pena Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As such, Jorgensen fit into the definition of “peace officer” under article 2.12(8) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12(8) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that an officer commissioned by a school district under article 37.081 of the Texas Education Code is a “peace officer”). 5 Therefore, Jorgensen was subject to the criminal code’s provisions governing police conduct. Id. It is undisputed that Jorgensen stopped Pena off school grounds. However, this fact did not deprive Jorgensen of legal authority to stop Pena. Specifically, article 14.03(d) of the criminal code provides that a “peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a person who commits [a DWI offense] within the officer’s presence or view.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(d) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).