St. Cosmas Corporation v. Claudia Flores Appeal from 138th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We agree. When a district judge recuses himself or herself from a case, the judge must enter a recusal order and request that the presiding judge of the administrative judicial region assign another judge to the case. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.002 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). In a civil case, if any party files a timely objection to the assignment, the assigned judge “shall not hear the case.” Id. § 74.053(b); Flores v. Banner, 932 S.W.2d 500, 501 (Tex. 1996) (“When a party files a timely objection to an assigned judge under section 74.053 of the Texas Government Code, the assigned judge’s disqualification is mandatory.”). A party’s objection to an assigned judge is timely if it is “filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053(c). Each party is generally entitled to only one such objection in a given case. Id. § 74.053(b).