Edgar Garces Diaz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 357th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Xu, 191 S.W.3d at 215. The court of appeals is obligated to “uphold the trial court’s ruling on appellant’s motion to suppress if that ruling was supported by the record and was correct under any theory of law applicable to the case.” Armendariz v. State, 123 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (en banc). B. Applicable Law and Discussion In order to be admissible as evidence, the statements Diaz made to the Harlingen Police Department had to have been videotaped and comply with the dictates of article 38.22 of the code of criminal procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Oral statements are governed by section 3 of the article. Id. at § 3. Section 3 states: (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless: (1) (2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning; (3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered; (4) all voices on the recording are identified; and (5) Id. an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recoding is made of the statement; not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article. The State bears the burden of demonstrating that the defendant knowingly, 8 intelligently, and voluntarily waived his statutory and Miranda rights. Howard v. State, 482 S.W.3d 249, 255 (Tex.