In re Stanley Eugene Clark Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Section 22.221(b) expressly limits the mandamus jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to writs of mandamus issued against “a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals’ district” or against a “judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of appeals district.” See id. § 22.221(b). The cause of action referenced in this original proceeding arose from Galveston County. Galveston County is not located within the territorial jurisdiction of this Court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.201(n) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). 2 We further have the statutory authority to issue “a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction” of this Court. See id. § 22.221(a); In re Richardson, 327 S.W.3d 848, 851 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, orig. proceeding); In re Phillips, 296 S.W.3d 682, 684 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2009, orig. proceeding).