In The Interest of D. C., a Child Appeal from 197th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion )
[…] We disagree. The proposed findings and conclusions, if adopted, would have essentially constituted a full reconsideration of the trial court’s ruling. 4 Other proposed findings have no apparent 3 Even if the 2003 divorce decree were reviewable in this appeal, there is no indication in the record that the amount of child support awarded therein varied from the statutory guidelines. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.130(a)(3) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (stating that the specified findings are required only “if (1) a party files a written request with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing; (2) a party makes an oral request in open court during the hearing; or (3) the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines . . . .”). For example, Rodolfo proposed a finding that “[Rodolfo] has been paying an arbitrary and capricious amount of child support to [Juanita] that was not set in accordance with the requirements in § 154.306 of the Texas Family Code.”