Esteban Barajas v. Loreli Foods, LLC Appeal from County Court at Law No. 7 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion )
[…] On October 27, 2015, Barajas filed a motion to set aside the October 13, 2015 order and a plea to the jurisdiction asserting that “the court d[id] not have authority to require a cash bond.” Barajas also filed a motion for new trial based on a new claim of constructive eviction where he alleged that Loreli Foods “shut off the Counter-Plaintiffs’ water and . . . threatened to cut off the electricity” in violation of section 92.008 of the Texas Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.008(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“A landlord or a landlord's agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.”). In his motion Barajas argued that this constructive eviction constituted a change in facts that made it incumbent upon the county court to “set aside all orders and grant a new trial.”