Esteban Barajas v. Loreli Foods, LLC Appeal from County Court at Law No. 7 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The amount of that security must be at least . . . the value of the property interest’s rent or revenue . . . .”); see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“In setting the supersedeas bond the county court shall provide protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal, taking into consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may deem appropriate.”). It is clear from our review of the record that the county court’s October 1, 2015 order was a further order of the court—an order contemplated by the September 29 order.