Jeffrey Eugene Dornak v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Wharton County (memorandum opinion by chief justice valdez)
[…] And for that reason, we would ask the jury be allowed to have an issue on that to decide whether or not they thought that was proper in regards to obtaining the search warrant, and subsequently, the blood results. See id. art. 18.01(j) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that “[a]ny magistrate who is an attorney licensed by this state may issue a search warrant . . . to collect a blood specimen from a person who” is (1) arrested for, among other things, DWI and (2) “refuses to submit to an alcohol test”).1 The prosecutor responded: Recently, the Court has ruled—not this Court but one of the appellate courts in another state, 18.01([i]) and ([j]), we’re good on.