Jimmy Johnson v. The State Of Texas Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(g) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Appellant argues in his second issue that the length of his sentence violates the constitutional prohibition on cruel and unusual punishment. See U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. 2 A. Improper Enhancement Appellant asserts in his first issue that the State violated section 49.09(g) of the Texas Penal Code by using his 1994 misdemeanor conviction as both a predicate offense and as an enhancement allegation. Section 49.09(g) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or enhancement under Subchapter D, Chapter 12, but not under both this section and Subchapter D.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(g).