The State of Texas v. Ramon Escalante Jimenez Appeal from 398th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The trial court further suspended Jimenez’s sentence, placed Jimenez on community supervision for four years, subject to certain conditions. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42.12 § 3 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). In 2006, Jimenez was discharged from community supervision by operation of law.2 In 2015, Jimenez filed a motion for judicial clemency pursuant to article 42.12, 1 Section 20(a) describes the mechanics of how judicial clemency is granted. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 § 20(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The section states: “Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision, and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge, by order duly entered, shall amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision period and shall discharge the defendant. If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw the defendant's plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which the defendant has been convicted or to which the defendant has pleaded guilty, except that: [not applicable to the facts of this case].” Id. 2 In 2003, the State filed a motion to revoke Jimenez’s community supervision. In 2006, the trial court signed an order dismissing the State’s motion to revoke community supervision based on the State’s own motion.