In the Interest of R. E. R., A Child Appeal from 267th District Court of Victoria County (opinion by chief justice valdez)
[…] The plaintiff has the initial burden of alleging facts that affirmatively demonstrate the trial court’s jurisdiction to hear the cause. We must also consider evidence the parties presented below that is relevant to the jurisdictional issues, including any evidence that a party has presented to negate the existence of facts alleged in the plaintiff’s pleading. Id. at 527–28. Here, as to any claims by N.G. challenging A.R.’s pleadings, A.R. claimed that she had standing in this case under section 102.003(a)(9), which provides that a person, other than a foster parent, has standing to bring a suit affecting the parent-child relationship if 5 that person “has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9).