Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(b)(3), (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.); Sauceda, 268 S.W.3d at 140. 8 Furthermore, appellees fail to show that the 190 Oakwood Trail address is the last known address of the “debtor,” given the demise of Mrs. Broughton, the last survivor of the couple.6 Appellants contend impliedly that the deed of trust notice requirements trump the property code requirements. The deed of trust apparently allows notice to be sent to the property address, presumably vacant after the death of Mrs. Broughton. This contrasts with section 51.002(b)(3) & (e) requiring written notice to each debtor at the debtor’s last known address.7 Furthermore, section 51.002(d) provides: Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor's residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b). The entire calendar day on which the notice . . . is given, regardless of the time of day at which the notice is given, is included in computing the 20–day notice period . . ., and the entire calendar day on which notice of sale is given under Subsection (b) is excluded in computing the 20–day notice period. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(d) (emphasis added). Appellants contend that there is no proper summary judgment proof as to the holder of the note and the mortgagee on the deed of trust.