JOSHUA SANTANA TIMMONS v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 329th District Court of Wharton County
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1 (i) (West 1999) (the appellant brief must contain a clear and concise argument for the contentions made, with appropriate citations to authorities and to the record). 6 In his second issue, Timmons contends that El Campo Police did not have reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle because there was no clearly marked line at the intersection where the officers stopped the Buick. In this case, the State argued that reasonable suspicion existed to stop Timmons because Officer Savino suspected a violation of section 544.010 of the transportation code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.010 (West 1999). Section 544.010 provides that: (a) [u]nless directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, the operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c). (b) If safety requires, the operator of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c). (c) An operator required to stop by this section shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. In the absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway. Id. However, there is no requirement that an actual traffic offense be committed, just that the officer reasonably believed that a violation was in process. Vasquez v. State, 324 S.W.3d 912,919 (Tex. App. Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.)