DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES, A TEXAS STATE AGENCY v. DEBORAH K. POWELL--Appeal from 319th District Court of Nueces County
[…] Fernandez, 28 S.W.3d at 3 (citations omitted); see also Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Norman, No. 09-0100, 2011 WL 1652133, at *4-5 (Tex. Apr. 29, 2011) (applying the foregoing legislative intent principle). "The [SAA] is one of several statutes that require governmental entities to provide workers' compensation insurance coverage to their employees." Fernandez, 28 S.W.3d at 4. Section 501.002 of the SAA states that "Chaper 451" i.e., the workers' compensation retaliation law is among the severaI subtitles that "apply to and are included in" the SAA. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 501.002(a)(10) (West 2006). Section 4 501.002 also provides that "[f]or the purposes of [the SAA] and Chapter 451, the individual state agency shall be considered the employer." Id. § 501.002(b). Finally, section 501.002 provides that the SAA does not "authorize[] a cause of action or damages against the state, state agency, or an employee of the state beyond the actions and damages authorized by [the Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA)] . . . ." Id. § 501.002(d).