MISSION CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT v. GLORIA GARCIA--Appeal from County Court at Law No 6 of Hidalgo County
[…] The second affidavit, executed by Longoria, provided that: (1) Longoria’s birthday is April 14, 1951; (2) she is Hispanic; (3) she is a female; and (4) her national origin is Mexican-American. The District did not present any evidence pertinent to Garcia’s retaliation claim. 1. Applicable Law The TCHRA prohibits an employer from discharging or in any other way discriminating against an employee because of the employee’s race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age. TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 21.051 (Vernon 2006). Specifically, section 21.051 of the labor code provides the following: An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or (2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any 6 other manner the status of an employee. Id. The TCHRA also prohibits employers from retaliating or discriminating against an employee who engages in certain protected activities under chapter 21 of the labor code. Id. § 21.055 (Vernon 2006).