The State of Texas v. Abraham Chavez Guerrero--Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County
[…] So, that is the ruling. It is not guilty on Counts One, Two, and Three, Mr. Guerrero. The State did not protest this finding at trial. The State filed its notice of appeal on July 17, 2006, and the court entered a judgment of acquittal two days later. II. Properly Framing the Issue Before this Court 3 The aforem entioned inform ation within this paragraph is known to us through the State’s appellate brief, which is supported by Guerrero’s brief. 3 Article 42.01 of the code of criminal procedure states that a trial court’s judgment should reflect “[t]he verdict or verdicts of the jury or the finding or findings of the court.”4 In a jury trial, “the written verdict provides the basis for reforming an erroneous recitation in judgment and sentence.