The State of Texas v. Abraham Chavez Guerrero--Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County
[…] In Luna v. State, Luna appealed his conviction to this Court, arguing that “a jury deliberating on punishment has the right to reconsider its determination of guilt after hearing additional evidence during the punishment phase of the trial.”24 We rejected Luna’s argument on the basis that jury trials are bifurcated, stating: In Texas, criminal trials are bifurcated into a guilt/innocence phase and a punishment phase. Article 37.07 authorizes the trial court to “first submit to the jury the issue of guilt or innocence of the defendant of the offense or offenses charged, without authorizing the jury to pass upon the punishment to be imposed.” If a finding of guilty is returned, a separate hearing is held at which evidence relevant to punishment may be introduced by the State and by the defendant. Punishment is then assessed by the trial court or, if the defendant has so elected, by the jury.