MANUEL CHAVEZ v. MARTIN CANTU--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Hidalgo County
[…] The county court issued the writ on the same day. On March 29, 2006, Cantu filed a motion for summary judgment, alleging that there was no evidence that Chavez had equitable title to the property. The county court granted the motion and rendered summary judgment in favor of Cantu on June 14, 2006. The court then issued a writ of possession on June 30, 2006, commanding Chavez to vacate the 2 premises. Chavez filed a notice of appeal on July 17, 2006.1 II. DISCUSSION Section 51.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, entitled Certiorari From Justice Court, provides as follows: (a) After final judgment in a case tried in justice court in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of costs, a person may remove the case from the justice court to the county court by writ of certiorari. (b) In a county in which the civil jurisdiction of the county court has been transferred from the county court to the district court, a person may remove a case covered by this section from the justice court to the district court by writ of certiorari. (c) If a writ of certiorari to remove a case is served on a justice of the peace, the justice shall immediately make a certified copy of the entries made on his docket and of the bill of costs, as provided in cases of appeals, and shall immediately send them and the original papers in the case to the clerk of the county or district court, as appropriate. (d) This section does not apply to a case of forcible entry and detainer. TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE § 51.002 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).