VICTOR RODRIGUEZ v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County
[…] Appellant argues the discrepancies are sufficient to question Gonzales's credibility. Thus, he contends there is no evidence of any traffic violation to justify the stop.

Officer Gonzales testified at the suppression hearing that he stopped appellant for traffic violations, one of which was an unsignalled lane change. He mentioned this violation in his offense report and his field-arrest report. Section 545.104(a) of the transportation code provides, in relevant part: "An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to . . . change lanes, . . . ." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999). A law-enforcement officer may validly stop and detain a person for a traffic violation. (5) Lemmons v. State, 133 S.W.3d 751, 756 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2004, pet. ref'd); see Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex.