Mary Etna McNair v. James Deal and Karen MacManus--Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Nueces County
[…] See Edmunds v. Sanders, 2 S.W.3d 697, 703 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1999, pet. denied). The thrust of McNair's argument is that her ability to draw on the jointly-titled CDs conferred a right of possession to the funds in the CDs, and the closing of the CDs by Ramfield's family members wrongfully interfered with her right to possession.

McNair is mistaken in her belief that a non-contributing party's ability to draw on a joint account funded by another automatically vests legal possession of the funds in the account with the non-contributing party. Section 437 of the Texas Probate Code provides that "the provisions of Sections 438 through 440 of this code that concern beneficial ownership as between parties . . . are relevant only to controversies between these persons and their creditors and other successors. . . ." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. 437 (Vernon 2003). Therefore, McNair cannot assert ownership of the funds because she did not contribute any money into the CDs.