Daven L. King v. Cathy Moores, et al.--Appeal from 36th District Court of Bee County
[…] Hancock, 239 S.W.2d 788, 790 (Tex. 1951). King's lawsuit requests de novo review of an administrative decision disallowing use of a legal storage box. To review the decision involves review of the internal rules controlling use of a legal storage box. Because King's claim involves a rule of the TDCJ "that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure," within the clear meaning of the statute, we conclude that the declaratory cause of action falls within the scope of section 2001.226 and, thus, is barred. King's constitutional claims are likewise barred. Section 2001.226 expressly applies to an "internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate" or "to an action taken under that rule or procedure." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. _ 2001.226 (Vernon 2000). We must presume that the Legislature intended the plain meaning of the words it used in the statute, and we must give effect to its intent.