Daven L. King v. Cathy Moores, et al.--Appeal from 36th District Court of Bee County
[…] We affirm the trial court's order as modified.

ERRLINDA CASTILLO

Justice

Memorandum Opinion delivered and filed this

the 13th day of July, 2006.

 

[1]See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1, 47.4.

[2] In a civil case, this Court will accept as true the facts stated unless another party contradicts them. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(f). The statement must be supported by record references. Id.

[3] Appellees are Cathy Moores, P. Schaefer, G. Herrera, Warden A. Castillo, and V. Barrow, in their official capacities.

[4] We construe King's letters as supplements to his original petition.

[5] Section 2001.226 states:

This chapter does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. _ 2001.226 (Vernon 2000).

[6] Section 2001.173 states: