Daven L. King v. Cathy Moores, et al.--Appeal from 36th District Court of Bee County
[…] Id.

[3] Appellees are Cathy Moores, P. Schaefer, G. Herrera, Warden A. Castillo, and V. Barrow, in their official capacities.

[4] We construe King's letters as supplements to his original petition.

[5] Section 2001.226 states:

This chapter does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. _ 2001.226 (Vernon 2000).

[6] Section 2001.173 states:

(a) If the manner of review authorized by law for the decision in a contested case that is the subject of complaint is by trial de novo, the reviewing court shall try each issue of fact and law in the manner that applies to other civil suits in this state as though there had not been an intervening agency action or decision but may not admit in evidence the fact of prior state agency action or the nature of that action except to the limited extent necessary to show compliance with statutory provisions that vest jurisdiction in the court.

(b) On demand, a party to a trial de novo review may have a jury determination of each issue of fact on which a jury determination could be obtained in other civil suits in this state.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. ' 2001.173 (Vernon 2000).

[7] An inmate must exhaust his administrative remedies before filing suit. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. '' 501.007B.008 (Vernon 2004) (outlining the specific procedures an inmate must complete in order to exhaust his administrative remedies).