ALMA GARZA MARTINEZ v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Hidalgo County
[…] At the hearing on the motion to suppress, Officer Escalon answered the State=s questions as follows:

Q: Okay. What drew your attention to [appellant=s] vehicle?

A: The driver of the vehicle failed to stop at a designated point at the intersection of 2nd and Nolana. To me, it was a moving violation, so . . . .

Q: Okay. When you say failed to stop at a B what do you mean by failed to stop at a designated point?

A: The driver of the vehicle stopped after crossing the B the cross lines.

The State contends that appellant was stopped because she violated section 544.007(d) of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides as follows:

An operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. A vehicle that is not turning shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown. After stopping, standing until the intersection may be entered safely, and yielding right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully in an adjacent crosswalk and other traffic lawfully using the intersection, the operator may:

(1) turn right; or

(2) turn left, if the intersecting streets are both one-way streets and a left turn is permissible.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 544.007(d) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).

On cross-examination, Officer Escalon answered defense counsel=s questions as follows:

 

Q: You didn=t ticket [appellant] for running a red light, did you?

A: No, sir.

Q: Okay. She didn=t run a red light, right?