TERRY MAUREEN POLASEK v. MARCUS WAYNE POLASEK--Appeal from 156th District Court of San Patricio County
[…] As set out above, the trial court clearly sought the intention of the parties when it construed the language of the decree. It resolved the ambiguity, if any, by determining that the intent of the parties was to award one-half interest in appellant's pending claim regarding fen/phen. B. Clarification

Appellant also contends that by failing to give the language its plain meaning, the trial court rewrote the agreement and committed reversible error by altering, modifying and/or changing the division of property in the divorce decree. We disagree.

Under section 9.006 of the Texas Family Code, the court may render "further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 9.006(a) (Vernon 1998). Under section 9.007, the trial court does not have authority to "amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce" or "alter or change the substantive division of property." Id. 9.007(a).