Humberto Rodriguez, Jr. v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 92nd District Court of Hidalgo County
[…] The court of criminal appeals reversed this Court's judgment as to the capital murder conviction, and remanded to us for further action. (2)

Analysis

In his first point, appellant argues that because none of the elements of capital murder occurred in Texas, the State lacks jurisdiction over the offense. We disagree.

Section 1.04(a)(1) of the penal code provides for territorial jurisdiction "if either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state." (3) Thus, the State has jurisdiction if either the "result" element or the "conduct" element of the offense occurred in Texas.