GUADALUPE M. HERNANDEZ, ET AL. v. GARY HONISH--Appeal from 2nd 25th District Court of Lavaca County
[…] b. Statutory Duty under the Labor Code

 

Section 411.103 of the Texas Labor Code is contained in the Worker's Compensation title. Section 411.002 provides for the application of Chapter 411 as follows:

An employer who obtains workers' compensation insurance coverage is subject to this chapter.
An employer is subject to this chapter if the employer:
is not required to and does not obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage; and
employs five or more employees not exempt from workers' compensation insurance coverage.

 

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. 411.002 (Vernon 1996).

Section 406.002 provides, "Except for public employers and as otherwise provided by law, an employer may elect to obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage. . . . An employer who elects to obtain coverage is subject to this subtitle." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. 406.002 (Vernon 1996).