LATORRIE FIELDS v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 23rd District Court of Matagorda County
[…] See Ovalle, 13 S.W.3d at 786; Escobar, 28 S.W.3d at 777.

B. Analysis

Whenever a defensive theory is raised by the evidence, the defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on that theory. Reese v. State, 877 S.W.2d 328, 333 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). In determining whether a defensive issue has been raised, this Court must consider all of the evidence raised at trial, regardless of its strength or whether it is controverted. Id.; see Barnes v. State, 70 S.W.3d 294, 304 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2002, pet. ref'd).

Section 8.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides the following definition for entrapment:

(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person the opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 8.06(a) (Vernon 2003).