LATORRIE FIELDS v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 23rd District Court of Matagorda County
[…] Crim. App. 1986); see also Calicult v. State, 503 S.W.2d 574, 576 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974); Bledsoe, 21 S.W.3d at 622; Loving v. State, 947 S.W.2d 615, 619 (Tex. App.-Austin 1997, no pet.). Appellant's third point of error is overruled.

V. Factual Insufficiency

By his fourth point of error, appellant contends the evidence was factually insufficient to support his conviction because it was based on the testimony of a confidential informant that was not corroborated by other evidence tending to connect appellant with the offense. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.141 (Vernon Supp. 2003).

Article 38.141 provides that:

(a) A defendant may not be convicted of an offense . . . on the testimony of a person who is not a licensed peace officer . . . but who is acting covertly on behalf of a law enforcement agency . . . unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.

(b) Corroboration is not sufficient for the purposes of this article if the corroboration only shows the commission of the offense.

Id. art. 38.141(a) & (b) (Vernon Supp. 2003).