Ronald Wayne Jackson v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 329th District Court of Wharton County
[…] We will set aside the judge's finding only if it is against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. See Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Vasquez v. State, 84 S.W.3d 269, 271 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.). We overrule appellant's first ground of error (issue).

Appellant's second issue faults his trial attorney for not objecting to testimony of collateral crimes allegedly committed by him (ineffective assistance of counsel). The testimony complained of occurred during the punishment phase of the trial. Article 37.07, section 3(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, during the punishment phase of a criminal trial, a court may admit into evidence any matters it deems to be relevant to sentencing, including evidence of ". . . an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

Appellant offers several cases in support of this issue; however, all of the cases cited by him deal with the admission of extraneous offenses at the guilt/innocence phase of the trial and not the punishment phase.