TERRY PITTS #677873 v. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE, ET AL.--Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County
[…] Thomas v. Knight, 52 S.W.3d 292, 294 (Tex. App.BCorpus Christi 2002, pet. denied). Where the trial court has not specified the grounds for dismissal in its dispositive order, as in this instance, the order will be affirmed if any of the theories advanced in the motion to dismiss supports the dismissal. Walker v. Gonzales County Sheriff=s Dep=t, 35 S.W.3d 157, 162 (Tex. App.BCorpus Christi 2000, pet. denied).

II. Dismissal and Hearing

By his second point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in dismissing his suit on the basis that it did not comply with the requirements of sections 14.004 and 14.005 of the civil practice and remedies code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. '' 14.004, 14.005.

Section 14.004 provides that:

(a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration:

(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and

(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:

(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;

(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;

(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and

(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.

 

Id. ' 14.004(a) (Vernon 2002). The filing requirements of section 14.004 are designed to assist the trial court in curbing the flow of frivolous suits, and are an essential part of the process by which trial courts accomplish this goal. Hickson v. Moya, 926 S.W.2d 397, 399 (Tex.